You are currently in preview mode.

Call: (847) 462-0056
Email:

 

October 17, 2020

SW Travel Inc. Privacy Policy

PLEASE REVIEW THIS POLICY CAREFULLY 

The following describes how SW Travel Inc. uses and disseminates information you provide through http://swtravelinc.com, its sub-domains and affiliated sites, as well as SW Travel Inc. pages and accounts on Twitter®, Facebook®, LinkedIn®, Google Plus®, Instagram® and YouTube® (the “Sites). If you ever have questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us (information below).

Unless expressly noted otherwise, we do not collect personally-identifiable information from users of our Sites. When you visit our Sites, some information about your computer hardware and software is inherently automatically collected, such as your IP address, domain name, browser type, access time and referring website addresses. We typically do not use this information for any purpose, but an example of when we may use this information is in implementing improvements and analyzing the Sites and for troubleshooting purposes. We also utilize this information to monitor and improve services and to ensure that your use of the Sites is in compliance with my Terms of Use. 

COLLECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION 

The Website may collect personal information from you such as your name or email address. For example, you may voluntarily submit information to the Website by leaving a comment, subscribing to a newsletter, or submitting a contact form. 

Information We Collect from Others: The Website may receive information about you from other sources. For example, if you use a third-party software through the site, they may transfer information to us for fulfillment. 

Automatically-Collected Information: The Website automatically collects certain information about you and the device with which you access the Website. For example, when you use the Website, The Website will log your IP address, operating system type, browser type, referring website, pages you viewed, and the dates/times when you accessed the Website. The Website may also collect information about actions you take when using the Website, such as links clicked. 

Cookies: The Website may log information using cookies, which are small data files stored on your browser by the Website. The Website may use both session cookies, which expire when you close your browser, and persistent cookies, which stay on your browser until deleted, to provide you with a more personalized experience on the Website. 

Information You Voluntarily Submit to the Website: 

The Website may use the information collected in the following ways: 

HOW YOUR INFORMATION MAY BE USED 

To operate and maintain the Website; 
To send you promotional information, such as newsletters. Each email promotion will provide information on how to opt-out of future mailings; 
To send you administrative communications, such as administrative emails, confirmation emails, technical notices, updates on policies, or security alerts; 
To respond to your comments or inquiries; 
To provide you with user support; 
To track and measure advertising on the Website; or, 
To protect, investigate, and deter against unauthorized or illegal activity. 

THIRD-PARTY USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION 

The Website may share your information with third parties when you explicitly authorize us to share your information. Additionally, the Website may use third-party service providers to service various aspects of the Website. Each third-party service provider’s use of your personal information is dictated by their respective privacy policies. The Website currently uses the following third-party service providers: 

Except when required by law, SW Travel Inc. will not sell, distribute, or reveal your email addresses or other personal information without your consent; however, SW Travel Inc. may disclose or transfer personal information collected through the Website to third parties who acquire all or a portion of our business, which may be the result of a merger, consolidation, or purchase of all or a portion of our assets, or in connection with any bankruptcy or reorganization proceeding brought by or against us. 

SW Travel Inc, MAST Vacation Partners, +Site NXSWTL: 

At this time, your personal information is not shared with any other third-party applications. This list may be amended from time to time in the Website’s sole discretion. 

ANONYMOUS DATA 

From time to time, SW Travel Inc. may use anonymous data, which does not identify you alone, or when combined with data from other parties. This type of anonymous data may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses. Examples of this anonymous data may include analytics or information collected from cookies. 

COOKIES: WHAT THEY ARE, AND WHY THEY ARE NEEDED 

A cookie is a data text file sent from a website to your browser, for the purpose of identifying the user and allows access to portions of the website, thus alleviating the need to continually log in with your username and password. Cookies may be stored within your system. SW Travel Inc. can only access information from a cookie sent by one of the Sites, not other websites. We may use cookies to personalize your visit to our Sites, because tracking usage allows us to best determine the needs of our customers and advertisers. 

USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION 

If you do choose to provide your personal information, SW Travel Inc. will not willingly share your information with companies outside of our organization, except as described in this Privacy Policy. You may at times receive communications from us related to products and services that we believe might interest you. While we believe these services may enhance your time spent at the Sites, you will at all times have the option and ability to opt out from receiving these communications by specifically choosing to do so via a link which will be provided within emails that we send to you. We may disclose total aggregated user statistics in order to describe our services to potential advertisers, other third parties, affiliate companies, and for other lawful purposes. The information we gather from you may be used in several ways, either now or in the future, to gain a better understanding of our Sites’ users and their usage pattern as a whole, for site administration and troubleshooting, to process transactions, contest entries and other matters you initiate, to identify preferences in content and advertising, to target editorial, advertising or other content (such as promotions, special offers or other content) we think might be of interest to you. SW Travel Inc. may also use information gathered  from you to communicate changes and improvements to our website or any registration you have made. 

SW Travel Inc. does not give away, sell, rent or lease any users’ personally identifiable information to any merchant, advertiser or web publisher. However, non personally identifiable user information (such as usage pattern, browser type and your computer) may be shared with third party businesses or advertisers with which we have a business or contractual relationship. SW Travel Inc. reserves the right to disclose personal information when needed to comply with the law or a legal process, cooperate with investigations of purported unlawful activities, to identify persons violating the law, in connection with the sale of part or all of SW Travel Inc. or its affiliates assets, or to enforce my Terms of Use. Please keep in mind that if you disclose personally identifiable information in a public manner through the Sites, this information may be collected and used by others accessing those portions of the Sites. We do not monitor information you disclose on the Sites nor do we accept any liability associated with your voluntary disclosure of the same. You are responsible for reviewing the privacy statements and policies of other websites you choose to link to or from the Sites, so that you may understand how those sites collect, use and store your information. SW Travel Inc. is not responsible for the privacy statements, policies or content of any other websites. Websites containing co-branding (referencing my name and a third party’s name) contain content delivered by the third party and not SW Travel Inc.

NOTICE OF PRIVACY RIGHTS TO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS 

California law requires that we provide you with a summary of your privacy rights under the California Online Privacy Protection Act (the “Act”) and the California Business and Professions Code. As required by the Act, we will provide you with the categories of personally identifiable information that we collect through this website and the categories of third party persons or entities with whom such personally identifiable information may be shared for direct marketing purposes at your request. 
California law requires us to inform you, at your request: (1) the categories of personally identifiable information we collect and what third parties we share that information with; (2) the names and addresses of those third parties; and (3) examples of the products marketed by those companies.
The Act further requires SW Travel Inc. to allow you to control who we can and cannot share that information with. To obtain this information, please send a request by email or standard mail to the address found below. When contacting us please indicate your name, address, email address, and what personally identifiable information you do not want me to share with third parties. Please allow thirty (30) days for a response. Also, please note that there is no charge for controlling the sharing of your personally identifiable information or requesting this notice.

LIMITATIONS 

By using the Sites you agree that SW Travel Inc. is not responsible for: (i) any disclosure of your personal information made by you to a third party through your use of the Sites; (ii) any disclosure of your personal information obtained illegally from us; or (iii) any accidental disclosure of your personal information made by SW Travel Inc.

POLICY CHANGES 

Any modifications will be effective immediately when posted. SW Travel Inc. will take steps to notify users of any modifications, however, you are responsible for reviewing any modified terms. When we update our Policy, the date of revision will be noted at the top of the Policy. Your continued use of a Site following any changes means you accept and agree to any changes. 

For your convenience and future reference, the date of the Privacy Policy is included so that you can compare any different versions of the Privacy Policy to determine any changes made to the Privacy Policy. 

YOUR COMMENTS AND CONCERNS 

This website is operated by SW Travel Inc. 1685 Pearl Ct., Unit A, Crystal Lake, Illinois, 60014.
All other feedback, comments, requests for technical support and other communications relating to the Sites should be directed to: swaryck@swtravelinc.com


Privacy Policy for Consumer Use of Passport Online Services

Effective 11/1/2016

Thank you for using VacationPort™, NexCite™, ESP™ and Tandem™ services of Passport Online, Inc.

Passport Online, Inc. works with site operators to provide you with leisure travel research, promotion, booking request, and booking services. In order to provide these services to you, we occasionally ask you for certain information that we receive and store. This includes information that can identify you ("personal information"), including your first and last name, telephone number, postal and email addresses, and billing information (such as credit card number, cardholder name, and expiration date. We respect your privacy and will only use this personally identifiable information in the manner described below. This policy does not apply to the practices of companies that Passport Online, Inc. does not own or control, or to people that Passport Online, Inc. does not employ or manage.

Information Collection and Use

Passport Online, Inc. provides a web service that is included in the web sites of site operators with whom we do business. Personally identifiable and non-personally identifiable information is collected from you when you use our service.

When you use our service, you have the option to contact a site operator using our Trip Request and Profile forms to obtain further information about their products or services. When you submit this form, we electronically deliver the information you provide to the site operator. The information you provide in these forms includes personally identifiable information, including your name, address, telephone number, and email address. All details that you submit using the Trip Request and Profile forms will be made available to the site operator. We do not collect credit card numbers, social security numbers, or other financial account data in the Trip Request and Profile, and we strongly encourage you to avoid including that data when you complete our Profile and Trip Request Forms.

All of the information you enter in our Profile and Trip Request forms is saved for you to re-use in a subsequent visit. The information is stored in databases that we maintain. Other than Passport Online, only the site operator to whom you submitted your information has access to your personally identifiable information within our database.

When you use our service, you have the option to book travel products. We use sensitive billing information (such as cardholder name, credit card number, and expiration date) for the purpose of completing the travel bookings you conduct on our site. Other than Passport Online, only the site operator and the travel supplier (such as a cruise line, tour operator, or other travel operator) to whom you submitted your information have access to your personally identifiable information within our database.

Passport Online provides access from our service to certain third party online booking tools that you can use to book travel with third parties. Passport Online provides access to third party online booking tools as a service to you and to the site operator, but has no responsibility for their operation. These tools by their nature must gather personally identifiable information and credit card information from you to complete your booking requests. Personally identifiable information collected by these third parties is subject to their privacy policies and you are encouraged to review said policies before providing any personally identifiable information.

When you enter a third party online booking tool from our service, we may pass some of your personally identifiable information to the booking tool. If you have not logged in to our service or have not registered, no such information will be shared.

Site Operator and Third Party Booking Tool Provider Privacy Policies

Site operators, travel suppliers, and third party booking tool providers with whom we share or you share your personally identifiable information may have their own privacy policies. Personally identifiable information collected by these site operators, travel suppliers, and third party booking tool providers is subject to their privacy policies and you are encouraged to review said policies before providing any personally identifiable information. Their policies may differ from our policy. Passport Online, Inc. shall have no obligation or liability of any kind to you respecting the privacy policies of site operators and third party booking tool providers, the failure of any of them to adopt a travel policy or follow their respective privacy policies, or their use of your personally identifiable information.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file that is sent from our system to your computer and is used to store data. We use session ID cookies for regular operation of our service. Once you close your browser, the cookie is discarded. A persistent cookie is a small text file stored on your hard drive for an extended period of time. Persistent cookies can be removed by following Internet browser help file directions. Our service does not use persistent cookies.

Log Files

We use log files to track system activity and maintain our systems. Log data includes IP addresses, browser type, referring/exit pages, platform type, date/time stamp, and number and nature of clicks through our service.

We use this information to analyze usage patterns, observe trends, administer the site, track user movements in the aggregate, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use.

Third Party Advertising

Site operators that include our service in their web sites may place banner ads on our service, using screen space we optionally set aside for that purpose. This privacy statement covers the use of cookies by Passport Online only and does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers.

Special Offers and Updates

When you create a Profile and send a Trip Request to a site operator, you can choose to receive travel promotion emails from Passport Online, Inc. and the site operator. Out of respect for your privacy, we present the option to avoid receiving these types of communications. Promotion emails from a site operator are subject to the respective site operator privacy policies.

Sharing Information

We make every reasonable effort to preserve user privacy. We will, however, disclose personal information compelled by law, order, regulation, rule or legal process when, in our judgment, we are required to do so. Statistical information about visitor usage of our service is aggregated and shared for the purposes of preparing and delivering personalized promotions and special offers to visitors who have requested such information. We make use of and share aggregate information with third parties. Personally identifiable information is not attached to this aggregate information. In the event we should go through a business transition, such as a merger, being acquired by another company, or selling a portion of our assets, users' personal information will in most instances be part of the assets transferred. If there is a material change in the use of personally identifiable information that has been previously collected, Passport Online, Inc. will notify you by posting a revised privacy policy with a modified effective date. We encourage you to review our privacy policy often to review any changes.

Security

Our service takes every reasonable precaution to protect our users' information. When you submit sensitive information via our service, your information is protected both online and off-line.

We have physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect personal information about you..

If you have any questions about the security of our service, please send us an email at support@passportonlineinc.com.

Notification of Changes

If there are material changes to our privacy policy, we will post a link to our revised privacy policy on our home page so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it.

Contact Information

If you have any questions or suggestions regarding our privacy policy, please contact us at support@passportonlineinc.com. If you would like to review or change any of your personally identifiable information, please contact us at changenotify@passportonlineinc.com.